Skip to main content
GITA50001

Energy Review & SEU Identification

Where the whole EnMS begins: know what you consume, and why.

  • Clause 6.3 Energy review
  • Clause 6.6 Planning for collection of energy data
  • Clause 4.4 Energy management system (scope & boundaries)

The energy review module operationalises ISO 50001 clause 6.3. It ingests historical and current consumption data, splits it by energy source, area, equipment and end-use, and produces an interactive energy balance that shows exactly where electricity, gas, steam and fuel are actually spent. From that balance, candidate significant energy uses are scored on consumption share, cost, trend and improvement potential, producing a ranked, defensible SEU list. For every SEU the module records relevant variables and static factors, links related equipment through an asset hierarchy, and logs improvement opportunities with estimated savings — the foundation that every baseline, target and audit finding in the rest of the system builds on.

Interactive Sankey energy balance

Visualise total consumption split by source, area and end-use in a Sankey diagram, showing precisely where every kilowatt-hour and cubic metre of gas is spent.

Weighted SEU ranking

Score candidate significant energy uses on consumption share, cost, trend and improvement potential with a configurable weighting model to produce a defensible ranked list.

Relevant variable register

Capture the relevant variables and static factors driving each SEU's consumption, forming the documented basis every later baseline and EnPI must reference.

Asset hierarchy linkage

Attach each SEU to its position in the site-line-machine asset hierarchy so consumption, nameplate data and maintenance history stay connected.

Improvement opportunity log

Register identified energy-saving opportunities per SEU with estimated savings, investment and payback, ready to flow directly into the objectives module.

Versioned review history

Keep a dated, author-stamped history of every energy review and its scope changes, satisfying the periodic re-review requirement auditors always check.

Gita 50001 Energy Management Dashboard
Overview
Monitoring
EnPI
Actions
Reports
Site 1 — Production Line ALast 12 months
Live data
Total Energy Consumption
452,000MWh
8.2% below baseline8.2% below baseline
Energy Intensity
64,500kWh/ton
3.1% below last year3.1% below last year
Cumulative Savings
207MWh
12% above annual target12% above annual target
Energy Cost
126.1USD ('000)
4.5% above last month4.5% above last month
Energy Consumption Trend
Energy Consumption TrendActual consumption compared with baseline and target over the last 12 months010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000JanAprJulOctDecTargetActualBaseline
  • Actual
  • Baseline

Actual consumption compared with baseline and target over the last 12 months

Energy Consumption Trend
Actual (MWh)Baseline (MWh)
Jan42,60044,200
Feb41,95043,850
Mar42,80045,100
Apr41,30044,600
May39,60043,200
Jun38,10041,800
Jul37,20040,950
Aug37,65041,200
Sep38,90042,600
Oct40,10043,700
Nov40,95044,400
Dec41,20044,950
Energy Carrier Mix
Energy Carrier MixDistribution of energy consumption by carrier for the selected period
5,400MWhTotal period consumption
  • Electricity3,120 %58%
  • Natural Gas1,410 %26%
  • Steam420 %8%
  • Compressed Air260 %5%
  • Water190 %4%

Distribution of energy consumption by carrier for the selected period

Energy Carrier Mix
%
Electricity3,120
Natural Gas1,410
Steam420
Compressed Air260
Water190

Recent Alerts

  • Preheat furnace deviation from baseline

    Preheat furnace gas consumption has exceeded baseline by more than 15% for 3 hours.

    2 hours ago
  • Compressor house efficiency drop

    The power-to-flow ratio for compressed air has dropped 6% versus last week.

    5 hours ago
  • Hall lighting meter offline

    No data received from the production hall lighting meter since 08:00.

    Yesterday
  • Approaching contracted demand ceiling

    Instantaneous demand has reached 92% of the contracted ceiling.

    15 minutes ago

Scroll to see more

The figures and charts shown on this website are illustrative sample data used to demonstrate the software's capabilities and do not reflect the actual performance of any organization.

  • A single, defensible list of significant energy uses instead of an informal, disputed one.

  • Every baseline and EnPI traces back to a documented relevant variable, not an assumption.

  • New plant engineers can see, in one balance diagram, where energy actually goes.

  • Improvement opportunities are captured once and never lost between the review and the action plan.

  • Auditors can verify the SEU selection method itself, not just its output.

  • Energy balance Sankey diagram (PDF/PNG export)

  • Ranked SEU register with scores

  • Relevant variable and static factor register per SEU

  • Improvement opportunity log

  • Energy review report (clause 6.3 evidence)

Talk to an engineer about your specific modules

Not every plant needs all fifteen modules on day one. Tell us your priorities and we'll show you the modules that matter most for your ISO 50001 certification timeline.