Skip to main content
GITA50001

Management & Analytics Dashboards

One data source, a different view for the operator, the manager and the board.

  • Clause 9.1 Monitoring, measurement, analysis and evaluation
  • Clause 7.4 Communication
  • Clause 5.1 Leadership and commitment

Different roles need different views of the same underlying energy data, and this module builds each one from a single source of truth rather than a separate spreadsheet extract. Operators get a live operational dashboard tuned to their shift; energy managers get trend, Pareto and comparison charts to investigate root causes; executives get a monthly cost-and-carbon summary built for board and investor reporting. A drag-and-drop widget builder lets any of these views be extended with chart, gauge, table or KPI-card widgets without developer involvement, while responsive layouts keep the same dashboards usable from a shop-floor tablet. Read-only shareable links and a TV mode put live KPIs on shop-floor screens without exposing the underlying edit surface.

Role-based dashboard layouts

Serve a different default dashboard to operators, energy managers and executives, each pre-built around the KPIs relevant to that role's daily decisions.

Drag-and-drop widget builder

Compose custom dashboards from a library of chart, gauge, table and KPI-card widgets without needing a developer for every new view.

Trend and Pareto analysis

Investigate consumption trends and cost-centre Pareto breakdowns from a shared analytical charting engine used consistently across every dashboard in the system.

Executive summary view

Summarise monthly cost, consumption and carbon emissions per site in a single view built specifically for board and investor reporting.

Responsive mobile dashboards

View live KPIs, alerts and pending approvals from a tablet or phone on the shop floor without losing chart or table detail.

Shareable links and TV mode

Publish a read-only, auto-refreshing dashboard link for shop-floor screens or share a filtered view with a specific stakeholder in one click.

Gita 50001 Energy Management Dashboard
Overview
Monitoring
EnPI
Actions
Reports
Site 1 — Production Line ALast 12 months
Live data
Total Energy Consumption
452,000MWh
8.2% below baseline8.2% below baseline
Energy Intensity
64,500kWh/ton
3.1% below last year3.1% below last year
Cumulative Savings
207MWh
12% above annual target12% above annual target
Energy Cost
126.1USD ('000)
4.5% above last month4.5% above last month
Energy Consumption Trend
Energy Consumption TrendActual consumption compared with baseline and target over the last 12 months010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000JanAprJulOctDecTargetActualBaseline
  • Actual
  • Baseline

Actual consumption compared with baseline and target over the last 12 months

Energy Consumption Trend
Actual (MWh)Baseline (MWh)
Jan42,60044,200
Feb41,95043,850
Mar42,80045,100
Apr41,30044,600
May39,60043,200
Jun38,10041,800
Jul37,20040,950
Aug37,65041,200
Sep38,90042,600
Oct40,10043,700
Nov40,95044,400
Dec41,20044,950
Energy Carrier Mix
Energy Carrier MixDistribution of energy consumption by carrier for the selected period
5,400MWhTotal period consumption
  • Electricity3,120 %58%
  • Natural Gas1,410 %26%
  • Steam420 %8%
  • Compressed Air260 %5%
  • Water190 %4%

Distribution of energy consumption by carrier for the selected period

Energy Carrier Mix
%
Electricity3,120
Natural Gas1,410
Steam420
Compressed Air260
Water190

Recent Alerts

  • Preheat furnace deviation from baseline

    Preheat furnace gas consumption has exceeded baseline by more than 15% for 3 hours.

    2 hours ago
  • Compressor house efficiency drop

    The power-to-flow ratio for compressed air has dropped 6% versus last week.

    5 hours ago
  • Hall lighting meter offline

    No data received from the production hall lighting meter since 08:00.

    Yesterday
  • Approaching contracted demand ceiling

    Instantaneous demand has reached 92% of the contracted ceiling.

    15 minutes ago

Scroll to see more

The figures and charts shown on this website are illustrative sample data used to demonstrate the software's capabilities and do not reflect the actual performance of any organization.

  • Every role sees exactly the KPIs relevant to its own decisions, nothing more.

  • New dashboards are built by an energy manager, not requested from IT.

  • Board reporting pulls from the same numbers operators use, so nothing gets reconciled twice.

  • Shop-floor screens display live performance without exposing edit access to the underlying system.

  • Mobile access means a deviation can be checked from the floor, not just the office.

  • Role-based dashboard templates (operator, manager, executive)

  • Custom widget-built dashboards

  • Shareable read-only dashboard links

  • Executive monthly cost-and-carbon summary view

Talk to an engineer about your specific modules

Not every plant needs all fifteen modules on day one. Tell us your priorities and we'll show you the modules that matter most for your ISO 50001 certification timeline.