Skip to main content
GITA50001
ISO 50001 Energy Management Software

Manage your organization's energy from data to decision

Gita 50001 collects energy consumption data from meters and utility bills, calculates your energy baseline and EnPIs, and supports the full ISO 50001 journey from energy review through certification audit.

Energy Management DashboardLive data

Energy Consumption

482MWh

Savings

68%

Energy Intensity

22kWh/ton

ActualBaseline
Scroll to see more

012-25%

Energy cost reduction

Typical range achieved within the first 18 months of implementation, depending on industry and baseline maturity.

04-6months

Initial implementation time

Typical duration from energy review to live dashboards and EnPI reporting.

0+monitoring points

Connectable monitoring points

Meters, sensors and data points a single deployment can monitor simultaneously.

0%

Certification audit readiness

Automated evidence documentation for clauses 4 through 10, ready for certification or surveillance audits.

Trusted by energy-intensive industries

Steel Manufacturing ComplexSteel Industry
Cement PlantCement Industry
Petrochemical FacilityPetrochemical & Refining
Thermal Power PlantPower Generation
Automotive Production LineAutomotive Industry
Food Processing PlantFood Industry
Pharmaceutical ComplexPharmaceutical Industry
Commercial Office BuildingCommercial Buildings
Steel Manufacturing ComplexSteel Industry
Cement PlantCement Industry
Petrochemical FacilityPetrochemical & Refining
Thermal Power PlantPower Generation
Automotive Production LineAutomotive Industry
Food Processing PlantFood Industry
Pharmaceutical ComplexPharmaceutical Industry
Commercial Office BuildingCommercial Buildings

Why Gita 50001

Four pillars of a reliable energy management system

Unified data

Connect smart meters, BMS, SCADA and utility bills into a single reliable data source.

Accurate baseline and EnPI

Calculate energy baselines with multivariable regression, normalized against real relevant variables.

Simplified audit and compliance

Manage nonconformities, corrective actions, and internal and external audit evidence from one inbox.

Effective action and follow-through

Define objectives, targets and action plans, and track real savings against baseline.

Modules

Fifteen specialized modules, one unified system

View all modules
Gita 50001 Energy Management Dashboard
Overview
Monitoring
EnPI
Actions
Reports
Site 1 — Production Line ALast 12 months
Live data
Total Energy Consumption
452,000MWh
8.2% below baseline8.2% below baseline
Energy Intensity
64,500kWh/ton
3.1% below last year3.1% below last year
Cumulative Savings
207MWh
12% above annual target12% above annual target
Energy Cost
126.1USD ('000)
4.5% above last month4.5% above last month
Energy Consumption Trend
Energy Consumption TrendActual consumption compared with baseline and target over the last 12 months010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000JanAprJulOctDecTargetActualBaseline
  • Actual
  • Baseline

Actual consumption compared with baseline and target over the last 12 months

Energy Consumption Trend
Actual (MWh)Baseline (MWh)
Jan42,60044,200
Feb41,95043,850
Mar42,80045,100
Apr41,30044,600
May39,60043,200
Jun38,10041,800
Jul37,20040,950
Aug37,65041,200
Sep38,90042,600
Oct40,10043,700
Nov40,95044,400
Dec41,20044,950
Energy Carrier Mix
Energy Carrier MixDistribution of energy consumption by carrier for the selected period
5,400MWhTotal period consumption
  • Electricity3,120 %58%
  • Natural Gas1,410 %26%
  • Steam420 %8%
  • Compressed Air260 %5%
  • Water190 %4%

Distribution of energy consumption by carrier for the selected period

Energy Carrier Mix
%
Electricity3,120
Natural Gas1,410
Steam420
Compressed Air260
Water190

Recent Alerts

  • Preheat furnace deviation from baseline

    Preheat furnace gas consumption has exceeded baseline by more than 15% for 3 hours.

    2 hours ago
  • Compressor house efficiency drop

    The power-to-flow ratio for compressed air has dropped 6% versus last week.

    5 hours ago
  • Hall lighting meter offline

    No data received from the production hall lighting meter since 08:00.

    Yesterday
  • Approaching contracted demand ceiling

    Instantaneous demand has reached 92% of the contracted ceiling.

    15 minutes ago

Scroll to see more

The figures and charts shown on this website are illustrative sample data used to demonstrate the software's capabilities and do not reflect the actual performance of any organization.

Implementation Journey

From energy review to certification, in five steps

A structured path that any organization can follow according to its current maturity.

  1. 01

    Energy Review

    Collect consumption data and identify significant energy uses and relevant variables.

  2. 02

    Baseline & Targets

    Calculate the energy baseline and set objectives and performance indicators.

  3. 03

    Monitoring & Execution

    Deploy online monitoring and execute action plans.

  4. 04

    Savings Verification

    Measure and verify results according to the IPMVP protocol.

  5. 05

    Audit & Certification

    Prepare documentation and evidence for the certification audit.

International Standard

ISO 50001, the global framework for energy management

ISO 50001:2018 provides a systematic framework for continually improving an organization's energy performance. Gita 50001 turns the standard's requirements — from energy review to certification audit — into workable software processes.

  • Energy review and identification of significant energy uses (SEU)
  • Energy baseline and performance indicators (EnPI)
  • Ongoing planning, monitoring and measurement
  • Internal audit, management review and continual improvement

With Gita 50001, we identified and began monitoring the significant energy uses across our units in under six months, and documented our certification audit trail without confusion.

Energy Manager, Steel Manufacturing Complex

Ready to upgrade your organization's energy management?

In a short session, we'll walk through the software using data close to your organization's reality.