Skip to main content
GITA50001

Carbon Footprint & GHG Reporting

The same energy data, one conversion away from a GHG inventory.

  • Clause 4.1 Understanding the organization and its context
  • Clause 6.4 Energy performance indicators (carbon intensity)
  • Clause 9.1 Monitoring, measurement, analysis and evaluation

Energy data and carbon data are the same data viewed differently, and this module makes that conversion automatic. Metered and billed energy consumption is converted into Scope 1, 2 and 3 emissions following GHG Protocol scope boundaries, using a configurable library of grid, fuel and process emission factors versioned by country and year so historical reports always use the factor that was valid at the time. Carbon intensity is tracked as an EnPI — emissions per unit of production or per square metre — alongside energy EnPIs on the same dashboard. Structured GHG inventory reports by scope, site and source support corporate sustainability disclosure, and emissions consolidate automatically across every site into one corporate footprint.

Scope 1, 2 and 3 accounting

Calculate direct combustion, purchased-electricity and value-chain emissions separately following GHG Protocol scope boundaries, using activity data already captured by the EnMS.

Versioned emission factor library

Maintain a library of grid, fuel and process emission factors by country and year, so historical reports keep using the factor valid at the time.

Carbon intensity EnPI

Track emissions per unit of production or per square metre alongside energy EnPIs, so decarbonisation and efficiency are managed on one dashboard.

GHG inventory reports

Generate a structured GHG inventory report by scope, site and source suitable for corporate sustainability disclosure or a customer carbon questionnaire.

Reduction target tracking

Set corporate or site-level emission-reduction targets and track actual trajectory against them using the same engine as energy objectives.

Multi-site carbon consolidation

Consolidate emissions across every site and business unit into one corporate carbon footprint, with drill-down back to the site and source level.

Gita 50001 Energy Management Dashboard
Overview
Monitoring
EnPI
Actions
Reports
Site 1 — Production Line ALast 12 months
Live data
Total Energy Consumption
452,000MWh
8.2% below baseline8.2% below baseline
Energy Intensity
64,500kWh/ton
3.1% below last year3.1% below last year
Cumulative Savings
207MWh
12% above annual target12% above annual target
Energy Cost
126.1USD ('000)
4.5% above last month4.5% above last month
Energy Consumption Trend
Energy Consumption TrendActual consumption compared with baseline and target over the last 12 months010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000JanAprJulOctDecTargetActualBaseline
  • Actual
  • Baseline

Actual consumption compared with baseline and target over the last 12 months

Energy Consumption Trend
Actual (MWh)Baseline (MWh)
Jan42,60044,200
Feb41,95043,850
Mar42,80045,100
Apr41,30044,600
May39,60043,200
Jun38,10041,800
Jul37,20040,950
Aug37,65041,200
Sep38,90042,600
Oct40,10043,700
Nov40,95044,400
Dec41,20044,950
Energy Carrier Mix
Energy Carrier MixDistribution of energy consumption by carrier for the selected period
5,400MWhTotal period consumption
  • Electricity3,120 %58%
  • Natural Gas1,410 %26%
  • Steam420 %8%
  • Compressed Air260 %5%
  • Water190 %4%

Distribution of energy consumption by carrier for the selected period

Energy Carrier Mix
%
Electricity3,120
Natural Gas1,410
Steam420
Compressed Air260
Water190

Recent Alerts

  • Preheat furnace deviation from baseline

    Preheat furnace gas consumption has exceeded baseline by more than 15% for 3 hours.

    2 hours ago
  • Compressor house efficiency drop

    The power-to-flow ratio for compressed air has dropped 6% versus last week.

    5 hours ago
  • Hall lighting meter offline

    No data received from the production hall lighting meter since 08:00.

    Yesterday
  • Approaching contracted demand ceiling

    Instantaneous demand has reached 92% of the contracted ceiling.

    15 minutes ago

Scroll to see more

The figures and charts shown on this website are illustrative sample data used to demonstrate the software's capabilities and do not reflect the actual performance of any organization.

  • A GHG inventory is produced from existing energy data instead of a separate annual project.

  • Emission factors stay correct for historical reports even after this year's factors are updated.

  • Decarbonisation and energy efficiency are tracked as one goal, not two conflicting reports.

  • Customer carbon questionnaires are answered from a live inventory, not reconstructed under deadline.

  • Corporate footprint consolidation replaces a manual export-and-merge exercise across sites.

  • Scope 1/2/3 GHG inventory report

  • Emission factor library (versioned by year and country)

  • Carbon intensity EnPI dashboard

  • Multi-site corporate carbon footprint summary

Talk to an engineer about your specific modules

Not every plant needs all fifteen modules on day one. Tell us your priorities and we'll show you the modules that matter most for your ISO 50001 certification timeline.