Skip to main content
GITA50001

Multi-site Management & Benchmarking

One holding-level view instead of a dozen incompatible site spreadsheets.

  • Clause 4.3 Determining the scope of the energy management system
  • Clause 9.1 Monitoring, measurement, analysis and evaluation
  • Clause 9.3 Management review

Organisations with more than one site rarely have a genuine holding-level view of energy performance — each plant keeps its own spreadsheet, in its own format, on its own schedule. This module consolidates every site's consumption, cost, EnPI and carbon data into one corporate structure while preserving each site's own baseline, target and metering hierarchy underneath it. Sites are benchmarked against each other on normalised EnPIs, cost per unit of output and carbon intensity, exposing which plants are genuinely more efficient rather than simply smaller or less busy. Drill-down moves from a corporate KPI to a business unit, to a site, to a single meter in the same number of clicks regardless of how many sites the organisation operates, and role-based access keeps each site manager focused on their own site by default.

Corporate consolidation structure

Roll every site's consumption, cost, EnPI and carbon data up into one corporate structure while preserving each site's own baseline underneath.

Cross-site benchmarking

Benchmark sites against each other on normalised EnPIs, cost per unit of output and carbon intensity, not raw consumption alone.

Corporate-to-meter drill-down

Move from a corporate KPI to business unit, site and single meter in the same number of clicks regardless of site count.

Site-scoped access control

Keep each site manager focused on their own site's data by default, while corporate roles see the consolidated picture.

Ranked site performance league table

Rank sites by EnPI improvement, cost per unit and carbon intensity to focus attention and capital on the sites that need it most.

Currency and unit normalisation

Normalise cost and consumption units across sites in different countries so corporate benchmarking compares like with like.

Gita 50001 Energy Management Dashboard
Overview
Monitoring
EnPI
Actions
Reports
Site 1 — Production Line ALast 12 months
Live data
Total Energy Consumption
452,000MWh
8.2% below baseline8.2% below baseline
Energy Intensity
64,500kWh/ton
3.1% below last year3.1% below last year
Cumulative Savings
207MWh
12% above annual target12% above annual target
Energy Cost
126.1USD ('000)
4.5% above last month4.5% above last month
Energy Consumption Trend
Energy Consumption TrendActual consumption compared with baseline and target over the last 12 months010,00020,00030,00040,00050,000JanAprJulOctDecTargetActualBaseline
  • Actual
  • Baseline

Actual consumption compared with baseline and target over the last 12 months

Energy Consumption Trend
Actual (MWh)Baseline (MWh)
Jan42,60044,200
Feb41,95043,850
Mar42,80045,100
Apr41,30044,600
May39,60043,200
Jun38,10041,800
Jul37,20040,950
Aug37,65041,200
Sep38,90042,600
Oct40,10043,700
Nov40,95044,400
Dec41,20044,950
Energy Carrier Mix
Energy Carrier MixDistribution of energy consumption by carrier for the selected period
5,400MWhTotal period consumption
  • Electricity3,120 %58%
  • Natural Gas1,410 %26%
  • Steam420 %8%
  • Compressed Air260 %5%
  • Water190 %4%

Distribution of energy consumption by carrier for the selected period

Energy Carrier Mix
%
Electricity3,120
Natural Gas1,410
Steam420
Compressed Air260
Water190

Recent Alerts

  • Preheat furnace deviation from baseline

    Preheat furnace gas consumption has exceeded baseline by more than 15% for 3 hours.

    2 hours ago
  • Compressor house efficiency drop

    The power-to-flow ratio for compressed air has dropped 6% versus last week.

    5 hours ago
  • Hall lighting meter offline

    No data received from the production hall lighting meter since 08:00.

    Yesterday
  • Approaching contracted demand ceiling

    Instantaneous demand has reached 92% of the contracted ceiling.

    15 minutes ago

Scroll to see more

The figures and charts shown on this website are illustrative sample data used to demonstrate the software's capabilities and do not reflect the actual performance of any organization.

  • Corporate energy managers finally see every site on one screen, in one format.

  • Benchmarking identifies genuinely efficient sites instead of rewarding the smallest one.

  • Best practice from a top-performing site can be identified and replicated elsewhere.

  • Capital for energy projects is directed to the sites with the largest real opportunity.

  • Site managers keep a focused view of their own plant without losing corporate oversight.

  • Corporate consolidation dashboard

  • Site benchmarking league table

  • Multi-site EnPI and carbon comparison report

  • Site-level access control map

Talk to an engineer about your specific modules

Not every plant needs all fifteen modules on day one. Tell us your priorities and we'll show you the modules that matter most for your ISO 50001 certification timeline.